The Leaders in Veterinary CT & MRI

Privacy Policy

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

The purpose of this privacy notice is to outline the personal data that we (Burgess Diagnostics Limited) hold about you and to notify you of how that data is used and your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For the purpose of General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“GDPR”), the data controller is Burgess Diagnostics Limited and any of its subsidiaries or any other Burgess Diagnostics associated company.

 

The Personal information we collect about you can include:

  • Data relating to your identity (name, title)
  • Contact details (Address, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses)

 

We use this information to:

  • Provide you with goods or services that you have requested
  • Contact you in relation to your account

 

Lawful basis for processing:

We process personal information on our customers to fulfil our contractual obligations to them, the processing of this personal information is necessary to provide you with goods or services.

 

Who we share your data with:

To provide you with quotes, products and services we may on occasion need to share your contact information throughout Burgess Diagnostics Limited.

Contact details are passed to trusted parties to help provide our goods or services only.

 

Retention Policy:

Contact information is kept for the duration of the contract and for 6 years after the account is closed, we will have yearly reviews to remove all personal data from our systems after this time.

 

Your Rights under the General Data Protection Act

1.  The right to be informed.

2.  The right of access

3.  The right to rectification

4.  The right to erasure

5.  The right to restrict processing

6.  The right to data portability

7.  The right to object

8.  Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

For more information on your rights under the General Data Protection Act (GDPR) visit:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority which is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you think your personal information has been handled incorrectly.

 

Contact us

If you require further information or have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, please e-mail accounts@burgessdiagnostics.com or telephone us on 0845 371 4012 or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer

Private and Confidential

Burgess Diagnostics Limited

Oak House

317 Golden Hill Lane

Leyland

Lancashire

PR25 2YJ

site by bluestorm